The Canada Goose bird isn’t difficult to find. Odds are you have come across tons of them over the years. These geese are extremely common and you can find them in every state throughout North America. An interesting fact is that these birds weren’t so common not long ago. Thanks to a successful wildlife protection program the Canada goose bird that was once close to extinction has been revived. These birds were reintroduced to areas where their numbers had decreased after they became guarded by law. Today the Canada goose bird is flourishing and most likely hanging out at a park near you.
Environment and Migration
Canada geese are birds that favor water and can be found thriving near just about any body of water. If you’re at a lake, river, marsh, bay, or pond the Canada goose bird won’t be far behind. Parks and farm fields are no stranger to these birds either. They can adapt to many different habitats as long as grasses, grains, or berries are accessible. When the Canada goose bird migrates, you will see them in the famous “V” formation. They can cover 1,500 miles in about 24 hours however they usually travel at a much more relaxed pace. Unless these birds are nesting they will remain in flocks all year round. These flocks can contain over 1000 birds!
Physical Appearance and Diet
You can spot a Canada goose bird instantly from their obnoxious “honk” and their well-known physical appearance. The long black neck, white cheeks/chest, and brown body is their trademark. These birds are considered herbivories so a great majority of what they eat is entirely plant material. Spring and summer are the months of the year when most of their diet consists of vegetation. When it comes to their plant based diet they’re equipped with a long neck that allows them feed on plant life below the water. They will also indulge in insects, mollusks, crustaceans, and occasionally small fish. In the winter months (and during migration) the main source of the Canada goose birds diet eases off vegetation and they start to consume mostly waste grain that was left in plowed fields.
As harmless as these bird’s look don’t be fooled! They are very territorial birds especially when it is breeding season. During their migrations, they are known to fight each other at rest stop areas over food. These physical disputes involve grabbing each other’s breast or throat with their bills. They can even land blows to each other with their wings. You will know a Canada goose isn’t pleased with your presence once they start lowering their head towards the ground with their bill open and hissing. They also might start pumping their head up and down while hissing or even start chasing you! No matter which sign it is they are giving you, you better back up! Although these birds may enjoy the food you throw to them at the park they don’t want to be your friend! With that in mind the next time you spot one enjoy their presence from afar and give them their space.